Some text / utilitie info to go here

  • Facebook icon
  • Instagram logo
  • YouTube logo

2020 Flat Race Results

The annual British Falcon Races were held over two days in late September 2020. We welcomed 22 falcons into the Flat race, and another 28 into the Hunt race.

The generous cash prizes totalling £15,000 were kindly sponsored by Mr Hussain Lootah, owner of Dubai Falcon Center.
The trophy for the Flat (Telwah) race was sponsored by Ayama and the trophy for the Hunt race by International Wildlife Consultants. 


First Place – Gareth Dargue


Gareth Dargue claimed first place podium position with his Gyr x Saker ‘Casper’ after completing the 400m straight flight in just 20.591 seconds!
Gareth Dargue and Gail Carr won a large cash prize and a solid bronze Trophy for their first place position in the Flat Race.

   


Second Place – Team NBC Environment


NBC Environment came in second place with their Peregrine x Barbary ‘Fyfa’, after completing the race in 23.575 seconds.

 


Third Place – Team NBC Environment


NBC Environment also finished in third position with their Gyr x Peregrine ‘Nebula’, after finishing with a time of 26.02 seconds.

 

 

View the placed falcons for the Flat Race below;

 

Full Results from the 2020 Flat Race - 400 metre course

PositionFalcon NameFalcon OwnerSpeciesRing NumberTime
1CasperGareth DargueGyr x Saker11216320.591
2FyfaNBC Environment
Peregrine x Barbary

1 NBC 19 V23.575
3Nebula
NBC Environment
Gyr x Peregrine
101 DICKSON
26.02
4Nos
Dr Nick Fox
Gyr
3930FOXW
27.524
5Saar
Carl Bewick
Gyr x Saker
13524xfalconmews
27.527
6King Robert
Joel Coldron
Gyr x Saker
149M&J Raptors 10W27.613
7Kika
Ryan Dryburgh
Peregrine Falcon
3121
27.995
8Luna
James Woodward
Saker
199
29.09
9The Gentleman
Jacob O'Neil
Rusticolus x Peregrinus
22992W and 5823X
29.82
10Odin

Dr Nick Fox

Gyr
3996FOXW
29.834
11Kiddo
Gerard and Gemma
Gyr
005sulterx
31.014
12Gamora
NBC Environment
Gyr x Peregrine
109 DICKSON
32.24
13Lupin
Dr Nick Fox
Gyr
3950FOXW
32.26
14The Tortoise
Alwathba Falcons
Gyr x Saker x Peregrine
7LRW15W
33.163
15The Morrigan
Jacob O'Neil
Rusticolus x Peregrinus
22992W and 5823X
36.794
16Mocha
Ryan Stocks
Saker
0541 SNPWS.V
1m 09
17Bella
Elliot Guy
Saker
582232
No time recorded
18Gwynne
Dr Nick Fox
7/8th Gyr x Saker
0275FOXX
No time recorded
19Felix
Paul Tuckwell
Hybrid Pere x Lanner
1394
No time recorded
20Barika
Dr Nick Fox
Gyr
0278FOX X
No time recorded
21Trinity
Gerard and Gemma
Gyr
001 Sulter X
No time recorded
22Dapper
Nathalie Denolf
Peregrine x American Kestrel
1DOGROSEFALCONST
No time recorded